2nd IHF Men’s Emerging Nations Championship

The 2nd IHF Men’s Emerging Nations Championship, which took place from 12 to 18 June 2017, offered a last chance to book a place in the second phase of qualification for the EHF EURO 2020, with the top-three-ranked teams qualifying for the next phase.

After one week of play, Faroe Islands claimed the 2017 trophy following a one-goal victory over Turkey in a dramatic final with a score of 26:25, while Kosovo won the bronze medal with a clear win versus Cyprus. Besides the silverware, Faroe Islands, Turkey and Kosovo also secured themselves a place in the EHF EURO 2020 Qualification.

Teams playing the Emerging Nations Championship had to be comprised of players aged between 16 and 24 years, with a maximum of three players aged above 24 allowed per squad.

Group A

TEAMS
MATCHES
T
W
D
L
GOALS
DIFF
PTS
1 Turkey
3 3 0 0
120:62
58
6
2 Kosovo
3 2 0 1
115:72
43
4
3 Ireland
3 1 0 2
106:121
-15
2
4 Albania
3 0 0 3
62:148
-86
0

Matchlist Group A

DATE
PARTICIPANTS
RESULT
12.06.17 14:00
Turkey vs Kosovo
25 : 24
12.06.17 16:00
Albania vs Ireland
33 : 50
13.06.17 14:00
Kosovo vs Ireland
47 : 30
13.06.17 16:00
Turkey vs Albania
54 : 12
14.06.17 14:00
Ireland vs Turkey
26 : 41
14.06.17 16:00
Kosovo vs Albania
44 : 17

Group B

TEAMS
MATCHES
T
W
D
L
GOALS
DIFF
PTS
1 Luxembourg
3 3 0 0
111:86
25
6
2 Georgia
3 2 0 1
91:81
10
4
3 Great Britain
3 1 0 2
80:89
-9
2
4 Malta
3 0 0 3
65:91
-26
0

Matchlist Group B

DATE
PARTICIPANTS
RESULT
12.06.17 18:00
Luxembourg vs Georgia
35 : 29
12.06.17 20:00
Malta vs Great Britain
18 : 24
13.06.17 18:00
Georgia vs Great Britain
34 : 26
13.06.17 20:00
Luxembourg vs Malta
39 : 27
14.06.17 18:00
Great Britain vs Luxembourg
30 : 37
14.06.17 20:00
Georgia vs Malta
28 : 20

Group C

TEAMS
MATCHES
T
W
D
L
GOALS
DIFF
PTS
1 Cyprus
3 3 0 0
96:64
32
6
2 Bulgaria
3 2 0 1
101:75
26
4
3 Azerbaijan
3 1 0 2
93:96
-3
2
4 Andorra
3 0 0 3
53:108
-55
0

Matchlist Group C

DATE
PARTICIPANTS
RESULT
12.06.17 18:00
Cyprus vs Bulgaria
25 : 22
12.06.17 20:00
Andorra vs Azerbaijan
23 : 31
13.06.17 18:00
Bulgaria vs Azerbaijan
41 : 34
13.06.17 20:00
Cyprus vs Andorra
39 : 14
14.06.17 18:00
Bulgaria vs Andorra
38 : 16
14.06.17 20:00
Azerbaijan vs Cyprus
28 : 32

Group D

TEAMS
MATCHES
T
W
D
L
GOALS
DIFF
PTS
1 Faroe Islands
3 3 0 0
114:59
55
6
2 China
3 2 0 1
95:64
31
4
3 Moldova
3 1 0 2
98:82
16
2
4 Armenia
3 0 0 3
31:133
-102
0

Matchlist Group D

DATE
PARTICIPANTS
RESULT
12.06.17 14:00
Armenia vs Moldova
13 : 46
12.06.17 16:00
China vs Faroe Islands
23 : 30
13.06.17 14:00
China vs Armenia
43 : 12
13.06.17 16:00
Faroe Islands vs Moldova
40 : 30
14.06.17 14:00
Moldova vs China
22 : 29
14.06.17 16:00
Faroe Islands vs Armenia
44 : 6

QUARTER FINAL

DATE
PARTICIPANTS
RESULT
16.06.17 18:00
Turkey vs Georgia
32 : 26
16.06.17 18:00
Cyprus vs China
36 : 26
16.06.17 20:00
Luxembourg vs Kosovo
23 : 34
16.06.17 20:00
Faroe Islands vs Bulgaria
30 : 24

CROSS MATCHES 9-16

DATE
PARTICIPANTS
RESULT
16.06.17 14:00
Ireland vs Malta
31 : 22
16.06.17 14:00
Azerbaijan vs Armenia
39 : 21
16.06.17 16:00
Great Britain vs Albania
42 : 15
16.06.17 16:00
Moldova vs Andorra
48 : 14

SEMI FINAL

DATE
PARTICIPANTS
RESULT
17.06.17 18:00
Turkey vs Cyprus
35 : 32
17.06.17 20:00
Kosovo vs Faroe Islands
30 : 33

CROSS MATCHES 5-8

DATE
PARTICIPANTS
RESULT
17.06.17 14:00
Georgia vs China
28 : 31
17.06.17 16:00
Luxembourg vs Bulgaria
31 : 37

CROSS MATCHES 9-12

DATE
PARTICIPANTS
RESULT
17.06.17 14:00
Ireland vs Azerbaijan
33 : 41
17.06.17 16:00
Great Britain vs Moldova
34 : 35

CROSS MATCHES 13-16

DATE
PARTICIPANTS
RESULT
17.06.17 18:00
Malta vs Armenia
34 : 23
17.06.17 20:00
Albania vs Andorra
23 : 32

PLACEMENT MATCHES 13-16

DATE
PARTICIPANTS
RESULT
18.06.17 10:00
Armenia vs Albania
23 : 24
18.06.17 12:15
Malta vs Andorra
36 : 25

PLACEMENT MATCHES 9-12

DATE
PARTICIPANTS
RESULT
18.06.17 14:30
Ireland vs Great Britain
26 : 39
18.06.17 16:45
Azerbaijan vs Moldova
31 : 45

PLACEMENT MATCHES 5-8

DATE
PARTICIPANTS
RESULT
18.06.17 14:15
Georgia vs Luxembourg
25 : 32
18.06.17 16:30
China vs Bulgaria
30 : 38

FINAL MATCHES

DATE
PARTICIPANTS
RESULT
18.06.17 18:45
Cyprus vs Kosovo
25 : 32
18.06.17 21:00
Turkey vs Faroe Islands
25 : 26